The mode and type of fiber jumpers.

2021-04-08
First, where are the fiber jumpers used?

The use of optical modules and optical fiber jumpers plays an important role in optical fiber data transmission (especially data transmission between switches and equipment), and is currently widely used in telecommunications and data communications. Telecommunications test equipment requires fiber optic jumpers to link the system for testing. In addition to data center connection and interconnection, fiber optic patch cords can also be used for multiple access methods.

fiber jumper

Second, what are the different jumper modes?

There are single-mode fiber jumpers and multi-mode fiber jumpers. Refers to the optical transmission mode in the core of the optical cable. Single-mode patch cords use 9/125µ glass fiber and a yellow sheath; while multi-mode patch cords use OM1-62.5/125µ or OM2-50/125µ glass, which is orange. In addition, there are 10M laser optimized OM3 and OM4, and the sheath is usually light green. At the same time, OM4 is mainly offered in magenta.

Third, what are the different connector types for fiber optic patch cords?

It is very important to choose the correct connector type for the special purpose of the optical fiber jumper. For example: For the successful remote field team to intervene in the interconnection equipment of the remote telecommunications node, it is not desirable to use a jumper with FC-FC connector to connect the pigtail SC. Most current configurations include: LC-LC, SC-SC, ST-ST, E2000-E2000, LC-SC, LC-ST, LC-E2000.